Who has the Right to Pull your Credit?
[…] And there ladies and gentlemen is where your legal violation exists.

How so you say? Well the answer lies in HOW they get your credit report in the first place. Does a human being call up the CRA and request it? No. Does a human being fill out an application for it containing not only the justification for the request but some kind of documentation proving that the alleged account in fact does belong to you? No.  The law clearly defines the procedure for certification to the CRA that they have a permissible purpose to obtain your credit report;

  • § 1681e defines the procedures for certification. “These procedures shall require that prospective users of the information identify themselves, certify the purposes for which the information is sought, and certify that the information will be used for no other purpose.” 15 U.S.C. § 1681e(a)

The CRA’s do not require that an entity identify themselves and certify the purpose and intent each time they ELECTRONICALLY request a consumer report.